slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3

2019 Grand Masters One Day Class Schedule

2019 Grand Master's One Day Class Schedule

January 19, 8:00am
District: 9th & 15th
Springfield Masonic Temple
125 W. High St., Springfield
March 9, 10:00am
District: 17th & 18th
Valley of Cambridge
935 Wheeling Ave., Cambridge
March 23, 8:00am
District: 7th
Lucasville Lodge #465
326 Robert Lucas Rd., Lucasville
April 6, 8:00am
District: 20th & 21st
Canton Masonic Temple
836 Market Ave N., Canton
April 13, 8:00am
District: 8th
Jeffersonville Lodge
21 S Main St., Jeffersonville
April 27, 8:00am
District: 23rd
Valley of Cambridge
935 Wheeling Ave., Cambridge
April 27, 8:00am
District: 12th
Morning Dawn #7
307 Third Ave, Gallipolis
May 4, 8:00am
District: 2nd & 3rd
Dayton Masonic Center
525 W Riverview Ave., Dayton
May 4, 8:00am
District: 16th
Tiffin Lodge #77
181 S Washington St., Tiffin
May 11, 8:00am
District: 13th
Lancaster Lodge #57
224 S Hight St., Lancaster
May 18, 8:00am
District: 14th
Magnolia Lodge #20
2933 Valleyview Dr., Columbus
May 18, 8:00am
District: 19th
Heath Masonic Complex
875 Irving Wick Dr., Newark
May 18, 8:00am
District: 25th
Temple Lodge #28
88 N St Clair St., Painesville
June 8, 8:00am
District: 24th
Argus Lodge #545
5050 Shields Rd, Canfield
August 10, 12:00pm
District: 5th & 11th
Camp Masonry
5600 W Sylvania Ave., Toledo
August 17, 8:00am
District: 1st & 6th
Clermont Northeastern H.S.
5327 Hutchinson Rd, Batavia
September 14, 8:00am
District: 22nd
Western Reserve
4931 Nettleton Rd, Medina
September 21, 8:00am
District: 4th & 10th
Lima Masonic Center
2615 N Cole St., Lima

Reminder of upcoming Deadlines

A few due dates to be aware of:

  • January 25, 2019 - Community Service Awards Due
  • March 1, 2019 - GM Scholarship Forms Due
  • March 8, 2019 - Excellence in Youth Due
  • March 15, 2019 - RSVP for 5th Dist Grand Master Reception
  • March 23, 2019 - RSVP for 11th Dist Grand Master Reception

The Award Link has the necessary forms.

Bryan Masonic Center Fundraiser

Friendship Night @ The Walleys

Education Chairman

We now have an education chairman for the 5th District whose name has been submitted to the Grand Lodge Education Committee. After reviewing the duties and responsibilities of the position, RWB Darrell Miller of Hicksville Lodge #478 has accepted the challenge of working with our DEOs to promote the Grand Lodge education program in the 5th District.

We welcome him to our 5th District leadership team.

 

Bob Rettig, DA

Zenobia Christmas Party: Open to Non-Shriners also!

New Masters Dinner

Dear 2018-2019 Worshipful Masters:
On behalf of the leadership and members of Zenobia Shriners, I cordially invite you and your lady, as our guest, to a congratulatory dinner honoring you as the new Master of your Lodge.
 
Date: Friday, December 14, 2018
Time: 6 PM Social Hour, 7 PM Dinner
Place: Zenobia Temple
8048 Broadstone Blvd
Perrysburg, OH 43551
 
The Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of F&AM Ohio, Most Worshipful Brother Jess N Raines will be present to meet the new Masonic leadership in Northwest Ohio, share fellowship and discuss his plans for the coming year. Please plan to join us for this great opportunity; I hope to see you there!
 
Fraternally yours,
Thomas W Binder, Potentate
 
Please RSVP to recorder@zenobiashriners.com or call 419-661-9200 By December 1, 2018

District Lodge Installation Dates

Fulton 248 11/8 7:00PM
Hicksville 478 11/14 7:30PM
Wauseon 349 11/16 7:00PM
Sherwood 620 / Omega 594 11/19 7:30 PM
Bryan 215 11/20 7:30PM
Napoleon 256 11/20 7:30PM
Edon 474 12/3 7:00PM

2019 District Inspection Schedule

 

Friday, January 11
7:00pm
Hicksville No. 478
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Thursday, January 24
7:00pm
Fulton No. 249
Inspection in FC Degree, Dinner at 6:00pm
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, January 25
7:00pm
Wauseon No. 349
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, February 8
7:00pm
Sherwood No. 620
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, February 15
7:00pm
Edon No. 474
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Thursday, February 21
7:00pm
Grand Rapids No. 289 (Honerary Lodge of the 5th Masonic District)
Inspection in EA Degree
   
Friday, March 8
7:00pm
Bryan No. 215
Inspection in EA Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, March 15
7:00pm
Napoleon No. 256
Inspection in EA Degree, Jiggs Dinner @ 6pm
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Friday, March 22
7:00pm
Liberty Center No. 518
Inspection in EA Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Hall
   
Friday, April 12
7:00pm
Sycamore No. 520
Inspection in FC Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Friday, April 26
7:00pm
Omega No. 564
Inspection in FC Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
 

 

Wardens & Deacons Class

The 5th District will be holding their Wardens & Deacons class on December 8, 2018.  The location will be the Defiance Masonic Temple at 9am.  Expect the class to run about 2 hours.  Donuts and Coffee will be provided, dress is business casual.  All wardens and deacons for the 2019 year are expected to attend.  Contact are DEOs (info at the bottom of the webpage) with any questions.

Pages

District Deputy Grand Masters
R.W.B. Paul Kelly
Bryan Lodge #215
 
R.W.B. Robert "Joe" Stotler
Hicksville Lodge #478
District Education Officers
W.B. Dan Hall
Omega Lodge #564
 
W.B. Martin L. Lawrence
Sycamore Lodge #520
District Advisor
R.W.B. Robert R. Rettig
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Education Chair
R.W.B. Darrell Miller
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
President
W.B. Bill Pacak
Fulton Lodge #248
 
1st Vice President
W.B. Todd Evans
Wauseon Lodge #349
2nd Vice President
Richard Evans, Jr.
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
Secretary
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
707 Main St
Delta, OH 43515
Fulton Lodge #248
 
Treasurer
R.W.B. Douglas W. Eis
Napoleon Lodge #256
Webmaster
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
Fulton Lodge #248