slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3

5th Masonic District 2023 Inspection Schedule

Friday, January 13
7:00pm

Hicksville No. 478
Inspection in EA Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lyne, DEO: Parsons

Friday, January 20
7:00pm

Edon No. 474
Inspection in EA Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lawrence, DEO: Parsons

Thursday, January 26
7:00pm

Fulton No. 248
Inspection in MM Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lawrence, DEO: Parsons

Monday, January 30
7:00pm

Wauseon No. 349
Inspection in EA Degree, Dinner at 6:00pm
DDGM: Lyne, DEO: Seabolt

Friday, February 3
7:00pm

Bryan No. 215
Inspection in FC Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lyne, DEO: Seabolt

Friday, February 10
7:00pm

Sherwood No. 620
Inspection in EA Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lyne, DEO: Seabolt

Thursday, February 23
7:00pm

Omega No. 564
Inspection in MM Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lawrence, DEO: Parsons

Saturday, March 11
9:00am

Sycamore No. 520
Inspection in MM Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lyne, DEO: Seabolt

Friday, March 17
7:00pm

Napoleon No. 256
Inspection in FC Degree, Jiggs Dinner @ 6:00pm
DDGM: Lawrence, DEO: Parsons

Thursday, March 23
7:00pm

Liberty Center No. 518
Inspection in FC Degree, Refreshments After
DDGM: Lawrence, DEO: Seabolt

 

About Ohio's 5th Masonic District

Covering Fulton, Williams, Defiance, and Henry Counties in Northwest Ohio, the Fabulous Fifth Masonic District exists for the benefit of the blue lodges in the district, their members, and guests. 

Martin Lawrence appointed as 5th District DDGM.

The Fifth Masonic District has been appointed a new D.D.G.M. by M.W.B. Steve Grindle: Please welcome R.W.B. Martin Lawrence of Sycamore Lodge No. 520. A Past Master of Sycamore Lodge and Past District Education Officer for the Fifth Masonic District, we look forward to his guidance and leadership alongside R.W.B. Larry Lyne and out DEOs W.B. John Seabolt and W.B. James Parsons. Martin's installation ceremony is this Friday at Sycamore Lodge 520, which will be conducted by M.W.B. Grindle. Please contact your lodge secretary to R.S.V.P.

Fifth District Annual Meeting is September 17

Please communicate to your lodge members that the Fifth Masonic District Annual meeting will be held at Wauseon Lodge, at 9 am, on Saturday, September 17. The purpose of this communication is a review of the past year's events, the budget for the 2023 year, the election of district officers, and communication of events for the coming calendar year.  
 
All lodges are encouraged to be represented at this meeting.
 

2022 Deputy Grand Master Rollout Program

Date/Time Location
Sun., August 7, 1:00pm Dist. 2, Huber Heights Lodge #777 7778 Wildcat Rd. Huber Heights, OH 45424
Sun., August 7, 7:00pm Dist. 6, Amelia Lodge #590 290 Judd Rd. Amelia, OH 45102
Mon., August 8, 7:00pm Dist. 7, Scioto Lodge #6 57 E. Main St. Chillicothe, OH 45601
Tue., August 9, 7:00pm Dist. 17, Paramuthia Lodge #25 12 W. Carpenter St. Athens, OH 45701
Wed., August 10, 7:00pm Dist. 23, Guernsey Lodge #66 730 Wheeling Ave Cambridge, OH 43725
Thur., August 11, 7:00pm Dist 14, University Lodge #631 2436 W. Dublin Granville Rd, Columbus, OH 43235
Sat., August 13, 1:00pm Dist. 10, Lima Lodge #205 2165 N. Cole Street Lima, OH 45801
Sat., August 13, 7:00pm Dist. 20, Ashland Lodge #151 31 W. 11th St. Ashland, OH 44805
Sun., August 14, 1:00pm Dist. 21, Canton Lodge #60 836 N. Market Ave. Canton, OH 44702
Sun., August 14, 7:00pm Dist. 22, Quarry Lodge #382 366 Eastland Rd Berea, OH 44017
Wed., August 17, 7:00pm Dist. 11, Toledo Ft. Industry Lodge #144 5025 Secor Rd. Toledo, OH 43623

Fifth District Awards Night 2022

We had a great turnout for the District Awards night in Napoleon, Ohio Friday night. The DDGMs and Fifth District Officers mixed things up a bit and held the event at Leisure Time Winery, with a catered dinner and casual evening to recognize the district lodges and brothers for their achievements this past year.  The Award recipients for last night are:

  • Best Inspection: Napoleon Lodge 256
  • Master of the Year: Robert Morrison (Napoleon 256)
  • George O. Braatz Award: Edon Lodge 474
  • Beehive Award: Craig Szczublewski (Fulton 248)
  • Lewis Hackett Award: Edon Lodge 474
  • First Time Lecture: Scott Wade (Hicksville 478), Josh Chapin (Edon 474)
  • Hiram Abiff Award: Matt Gloor (Liberty Center 518)
  • Education Award: Alex Zartman (Hicksville 478) and Doug Parker (Wauseon 349)
  • GMR Attendance: Sycamore Lodge 520
  • Mason of the Year: Scott Wade (Hicksville 478), Craig Szczublewski (Fulton 248)
  • Perfect Attendance: 7
  • Traveling Trophy: Bryan Lodge 215

Bryan Lodge 215 Inspects in EA - Feb 18

Wauseon Lodge MM Inspection, January 28

Fulton Lodge FC Inspection, January 27

Merry Christmas from your 5th District Grand Lodge Officers

Pages

District Deputy Grand Masters
R.W.B. Larry Lyne
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
R.W.B. Martin Lawrence
Sycamore Lodge #520
District Education Officers
W.B. James E. Parsons
Liberty Center Lodge #518
 
W.B. John Seabolt
Fulton Lodge #248
District Advisor
R.W.B. Robert R. Rettig
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Education Chair
R.W.B. Darrell Miller
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
President
W.B. Walter Harper, Jr.
Sycamore Lodge #520
 
1st Vice President
W.B. Josh Chapin
Edon Lodge #474
2nd Vice President
W.B. Dennis Richardson
Wauseon Lodge #349
 
Secretary
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
707 Main St
Delta, OH 43515
Fulton Lodge #248
 
Treasurer
R.W.B. Douglas W. Eis
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Membership Chairman
R.W.B. Paul Kelly
Bryan Lodge #215
Webmaster
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
Fulton Lodge #248