slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3

Reminder of upcoming Deadlines

A few due dates to be aware of:

  • January 25, 2019 - Community Service Awards Due
  • March 1, 2019 - GM Scholarship Forms Due
  • March 8, 2019 - Excellence in Youth Due
  • March 15, 2019 - RSVP for 5th Dist Grand Master Reception
  • March 23, 2019 - RSVP for 11th Dist Grand Master Reception

The Award Link has the necessary forms.

Bryan Masonic Center Fundraiser

Friendship Night @ The Walleys

Education Chairman

We now have an education chairman for the 5th District whose name has been submitted to the Grand Lodge Education Committee. After reviewing the duties and responsibilities of the position, RWB Darrell Miller of Hicksville Lodge #478 has accepted the challenge of working with our DEOs to promote the Grand Lodge education program in the 5th District.

We welcome him to our 5th District leadership team.

 

Bob Rettig, DA

Zenobia Christmas Party: Open to Non-Shriners also!

New Masters Dinner

Dear 2018-2019 Worshipful Masters:
On behalf of the leadership and members of Zenobia Shriners, I cordially invite you and your lady, as our guest, to a congratulatory dinner honoring you as the new Master of your Lodge.
 
Date: Friday, December 14, 2018
Time: 6 PM Social Hour, 7 PM Dinner
Place: Zenobia Temple
8048 Broadstone Blvd
Perrysburg, OH 43551
 
The Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of F&AM Ohio, Most Worshipful Brother Jess N Raines will be present to meet the new Masonic leadership in Northwest Ohio, share fellowship and discuss his plans for the coming year. Please plan to join us for this great opportunity; I hope to see you there!
 
Fraternally yours,
Thomas W Binder, Potentate
 
Please RSVP to recorder@zenobiashriners.com or call 419-661-9200 By December 1, 2018

District Lodge Installation Dates

Fulton 248 11/8 7:00PM
Hicksville 478 11/14 7:30PM
Wauseon 349 11/16 7:00PM
Sherwood 620 / Omega 594 11/19 7:30 PM
Bryan 215 11/20 7:30PM
Napoleon 256 11/20 7:30PM
Edon 474 12/3 7:00PM

2019 District Inspection Schedule

 

Friday, January 11
7:00pm
Hicksville No. 478
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Thursday, January 24
7:00pm
Fulton No. 249
Inspection in FC Degree, Dinner at 6:00pm
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, January 25
7:00pm
Wauseon No. 349
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, February 8
7:00pm
Sherwood No. 620
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, February 15
7:00pm
Edon No. 474
Inspection in MM Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Thursday, February 21
7:00pm
Grand Rapids No. 289 (Honerary Lodge of the 5th Masonic District)
Inspection in EA Degree
   
Friday, March 8
7:00pm
Bryan No. 215
Inspection in EA Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
   
Friday, March 15
7:00pm
Napoleon No. 256
Inspection in EA Degree, Jiggs Dinner @ 6pm
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Friday, March 22
7:00pm
Liberty Center No. 518
Inspection in EA Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Hall
   
Friday, April 12
7:00pm
Sycamore No. 520
Inspection in FC Degree
DDGM: Kelly, DEO: Hall
   
Friday, April 26
7:00pm
Omega No. 564
Inspection in FC Degree
DDGM: Stotler, DEO: Lawrence
 

 

Wardens & Deacons Class

The 5th District will be holding their Wardens & Deacons class on December 8, 2018.  The location will be the Defiance Masonic Temple at 9am.  Expect the class to run about 2 hours.  Donuts and Coffee will be provided, dress is business casual.  All wardens and deacons for the 2019 year are expected to attend.  Contact are DEOs (info at the bottom of the webpage) with any questions.

2019 Key Dates and Deadlines

October 20 DDGMs should have contacted all their lodges to schedule Awards presentations
October 27 Deputies and DEOs Training Session - Springfield — Ohio Masonic Hbrne
December 1 Names of District Scholarship Chairman due to Grand Secretary
December 31 All 50, 60, 65, 70, 75 services awards should be completed
March 9 State Secretaries Association Annual Meeting - Columbus
March 1 Deadline for submitting Scholarship applications to Districts
April 1 Names of Scholarship winners due to the Chairman of the GL Scholarship Committee
April 14 » 21 Holy Week
May 1 Districts must notify scholarship winners by this date.
May 31 Rufus Putnam Award Nominations deadline — to Award chairman
June 1 Donations for Special Olympics due to Grand Lodge Charitable Foundation
June 9 Ohio Masonic Home Day - Springfield
June 28 Special Olympics State Games - Columbus
August 1 Deadline for Grand Master’s Medal of Honor submissions
August 30 Deadline for submissions for Grand Master's Awards

 

Pages

District Deputy Grand Masters
R.W.B. Robert "Joe" Stotler
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
R.W.B. William "Bill" Pacak
Fulton Lodge #248
District Education Officers
W.B. Dan Hall
Omega Lodge #564
 
W.B. Martin L. Lawrence
Sycamore Lodge #520
District Advisor
R.W.B. Robert R. Rettig
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Education Chair
R.W.B. Darrell Miller
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
President
W.B. Todd Evans
Wauseon Lodge #349
 
1st Vice President
W.B. Luis Rivera
Omega Lodge #564
2nd Vice President
W.B. David Downs
Bryan Lodge #215
 
Secretary
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
707 Main St
Delta, OH 43515
Fulton Lodge #248
 
Treasurer
R.W.B. Douglas W. Eis
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Membership Chairman
R.W.B. Paul Kelly
Bryan Lodge #215
Webmaster
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
Fulton Lodge #248