slideshow 1 slideshow 2 slideshow 3

2019 DGM Rollout Schedule

The Deputy Grand Master, Right Worshipful Brother Keith W. Newton, will roll out his plans and expectations for the 2019 - 2020 Masonic year on the dates and locations listed above. The sessions are intended to provide Brethren and their ladies an update on Grand Lodge activity and future plans for the coming year.

Each roll out will be preceded with light refreshments and social time. The dress code for each session is business casual. (No coats, no ties and no jeans please). We look forward to seeing you and your ladies at one of these events in August. Have a great summer!

2019 Deputy Grand Master Roll Out Schedule

08/05/2019 7:00pm Scioto #6 57 East Main Street, Chillicothe, OH 45601
08/07/2019 7:00pm Huber Heights #777 7778 Wildcat Road, Huber Heights, OH 45424
08/08/2019 7:00pm Mercer #121 111 S Front St, St Marys, OH 45885
08/11/2019 1:00pm Wood County #112 159 N Main St, Bowling Green, OH 43402
08/11/2019 7:00pm Western Reserve #507 216 W Main St, West Farmington, OH 44491
08/12/2019 7:00pm Tuscarawas #59 735 N Wooster Ave, Dover, OH 44622
08/13/2019 7:00pm Medina #58 5931 Nettleton Rd, Medina, OH 44256
08/14/2019 7:00pm Bucyrus #39 1224 S Sandusky Ave, Bucyrus, OH 44820
08/15/2019 7:00pm Aerospace #800 875 Irving Wick Dr W, Heath, OH 43056
08/19/2019 7:00pm Milford #54 32 Water St, Milford, OH 45150
08/20/2019 7:00pm Grove City #689 3558 Park St, Grove City, OH 43123

 

5th District Awards Banquet - May 17

5th District Awards Banquet
Where: Bryan Masonic Temple 
Beach Theme, wear your shorts and muscle shirts if you dare!
When: May 17, 2019
Dinner : 6:00PM
Full Catered Event this year.
Cost: $15.00 per person.
Deadline for reservations is May 8, 2019
This is a firm date.
Let your Lodge Masters know ASAP.

Grand Masters Reception 2019 Photos

Camp Masonry 2019 August 9-11

NOTICE: Inspection Date Change

Due to unforeseen circumstances, the Edon #474 Inspection has been postponed until Friday, February 22, 2019 at 7:00pm. Please pass the word to all brothers!

2019 Grand Masters One Day Class Schedule

2019 Grand Master's One Day Class Schedule

January 19, 8:00am
District: 9th & 15th
Springfield Masonic Temple
125 W. High St., Springfield
March 9, 10:00am
District: 17th & 18th
Valley of Cambridge
935 Wheeling Ave., Cambridge
March 23, 8:00am
District: 7th
Lucasville Lodge #465
326 Robert Lucas Rd., Lucasville
April 6, 8:00am
District: 20th & 21st
Canton Masonic Temple
836 Market Ave N., Canton
April 13, 8:00am
District: 8th
Jeffersonville Lodge
21 S Main St., Jeffersonville
April 27, 8:00am
District: 23rd
Valley of Cambridge
935 Wheeling Ave., Cambridge
April 27, 8:00am
District: 12th
Morning Dawn #7
307 Third Ave, Gallipolis
May 4, 8:00am
District: 2nd & 3rd
Dayton Masonic Center
525 W Riverview Ave., Dayton
May 4, 8:00am
District: 16th
Tiffin Lodge #77
181 S Washington St., Tiffin
May 11, 8:00am
District: 13th
Lancaster Lodge #57
224 S Hight St., Lancaster
May 18, 8:00am
District: 14th
Magnolia Lodge #20
2933 Valleyview Dr., Columbus
May 18, 8:00am
District: 19th
Heath Masonic Complex
875 Irving Wick Dr., Newark
May 18, 8:00am
District: 25th
Temple Lodge #28
88 N St Clair St., Painesville
June 8, 8:00am
District: 24th
Argus Lodge #545
5050 Shields Rd, Canfield
August 10, 12:00pm
District: 5th & 11th
Camp Masonry
5600 W Sylvania Ave., Toledo
August 17, 8:00am
District: 1st & 6th
Clermont Northeastern H.S.
5327 Hutchinson Rd, Batavia
September 14, 8:00am
District: 22nd
Western Reserve
4931 Nettleton Rd, Medina
September 21, 8:00am
District: 4th & 10th
Lima Masonic Center
2615 N Cole St., Lima

Reminder of upcoming Deadlines

A few due dates to be aware of:

  • January 25, 2019 - Community Service Awards Due
  • March 1, 2019 - GM Scholarship Forms Due
  • March 8, 2019 - Excellence in Youth Due
  • March 15, 2019 - RSVP for 5th Dist Grand Master Reception
  • March 23, 2019 - RSVP for 11th Dist Grand Master Reception

The Award Link has the necessary forms.

Bryan Masonic Center Fundraiser

Friendship Night @ The Walleys

Education Chairman

We now have an education chairman for the 5th District whose name has been submitted to the Grand Lodge Education Committee. After reviewing the duties and responsibilities of the position, RWB Darrell Miller of Hicksville Lodge #478 has accepted the challenge of working with our DEOs to promote the Grand Lodge education program in the 5th District.

We welcome him to our 5th District leadership team.

 

Bob Rettig, DA

Pages

District Deputy Grand Masters
R.W.B. Robert "Joe" Stotler
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
R.W.B. William "Bill" Pacak
Fulton Lodge #248
District Education Officers
W.B. Dan Hall
Omega Lodge #564
 
W.B. Martin L. Lawrence
Sycamore Lodge #520
District Advisor
R.W.B. Robert R. Rettig
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Education Chair
R.W.B. Darrell Miller
Hicksville Lodge #478
 
President
W.B. Luis Rivera
Omega Lodge #564
 
1st Vice President
Jaz W. Bluhm
Wauseon Lodge #349
2nd Vice President
W.B. Walter Harper, Jr.
Sycamore Lodge #520
 
Secretary
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
707 Main St
Delta, OH 43515
Fulton Lodge #248
 
Treasurer
R.W.B. Douglas W. Eis
Napoleon Lodge #256
 
District Membership Chairman
R.W.B. Paul Kelly
Bryan Lodge #215
Webmaster
W.B. Craig Szczublewski
Fulton Lodge #248